2022 Contemporary A Cappella Recording Awards Results

CARAs 2022 Results List

Note: All production credits listed below were provided by the artists during their submission. Submit any corrections to caras@casa.org.

 

Special Awards

Best Non-Scholastic Debut Album or EP

  • Winner: POP!, TWÄNG
    • Produced by: Björn Jakob, Adrian Goldner, Johannes Jäck
    • Tracked & edited by: Björn Jakob
    • Mixed by: Johannes Jäck
    • Mastered by: Björn Jakob
  • Runner-up: Bronze, Pipeline Vocal Project
    • Tracked & edited by: Alfredo Austin
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio

Best Scholastic Debut Album or EP

  • Winner: Red Hot, The Bristol Suspensions (University of Bristol)
    • Produced by: Nathan Cave, Rosa Witts, and Robert Armstrong
    • Tracked & edited by: Nathan Cave
    • Mixed by: Alex Green and Alexander Koutzoukis (Plaid Productions) - tracks 1-7; Nathan Cave - track 8
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare
  • Runner-up: About Face, OwlCappella (Temple University)
    • Produced by: Chris Brody of CB A Cappella Services & Mel Daneke of Viridian Productions; David Shane of Viridian Productions
    • Tracked by: Oliver Snook, Greg Davis, Noah Inchausti, & Joe Reilly
    • Edited by: Nicky Brenner, Cory Hecht, Ricky Jabarin, Connor Martin , & Sebi Santiago-Rivas
    • Mixed by: Chris Brody of CB A Cappella Services & Mel Daneke of Viridian Productions
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio of Vocal Mastering
    • Other credits: Music Direction: Greg Davis | Assistant Music Direction: Joe Reilly & Noah Inchausti| Lead Recording Engineer: Oliver Snook

 

Genre Awards

Best Barbershop Album

  • Winner: Lovely Day, Quorum
    • Produced & tracked by: Puck Ross, Chris Vaughn, Gary Lewis, Nathan Johnston
    • Edited & mixed by: Gary Lewis & Nathan Johnston
    • Mastered by: Nathan Johnston
  • Runner-up:Dressed in Red, Fleet Street
    • Tracked, edited & mixed by: Drew Wheaton Music
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare Productions

Best Barbershop Song

  • Winner: "Giants In The Sky" from Fly Again, Tim Waurick
    • Produced, tracked, edited, mixed & mastered by: Tim Waurick
  • Runner-up:"Do I Love You?" from Lovely Day, Quorum
    • Produced & tracked by: Quorum
    • Edited by: Gary Lewis
    • Mixed by: Gary Lewis & Nathan Johnston
    • Mastered by: Nathan Johnston
    • Other credits: Original Verse by Brent Graham

Best Classical / Traditional Album

  • Winner: Origins, Sjaella
    • Produced by: Sjaella, Outhere Music (Label: Fuga Libera)
    • Tracked, edited, mixed & mastered by: Michael Silberhorn
  • Runner-up: O du stille Zeit, Niniwe
    • Produced by: niniwe & Martin Offik
    • Tracked by: Martin Offik
    • Edited by: Martin Offik & Winnie Brückner
    • Mixed & mastered by: Martin Offik

Best Classical / Traditional Song

  • Winner: "I Carry Your Heart With Me" from Fly Again, Tim Waurick
    • Produced, tracked, edited, mixed & mastered by: Tim Waurick
  • Runner-up: "Es führt über den Main" from Die Gedanken sind frei, maybebop
    • Produced by: Lukas Teske
    • Tracked by: Lukas Teske, Oliver Gies, Christoph Hiller, Jan Bürger
    • Edited & mixed by: Lukas Teske
    • Mastered by: Christoph Hille

Best Country Song

  • Winner: "Long Black Train ft. Tim Foust" from This is my Song, Chris Rupp
    • Produced, tracked, and edited by by: Chris Rupp
    • Mixed by: Darren Rust
    • Mastered by: Future Sunsets
  • Runner-up: "Home" from The View From in Here, The Swingles
    • Produced & tracked by: The Swingles
    • Edited by: Nick Girard
    • Mixed by: Max Hunter
    • Mastered by: Peter Beckmann (TechnologyWorks)

Best Electronic / Experimental Album or EP

  • Winner: COME, Rebel Bit
    • Produced by: Erik Bosio
    • Tracked & edited by: Lorenzo Subrizi
    • Mixed & mastered by: Erik Bosio
    • Other credits: Electronic processing: Andrea Trona
  • Runner-up: The View From in Here, The Swingles
    • Produced by: The Swingles
    • Tracked by: The Swingles | Additional engineering: Paolo Braghetto at Drop C studios
    • Edited by: Nick Girard
    • Mixed by: Christopher Given Harrison, Max Hunter
    • Mastered by: Peter Beckmann (TechnologyWorks)
    • Other credits: All songs written by The Swingles

Best Electronic / Experimental Song

  • Winner: "Wolves", Voices in Your Head (University of Chicago)
    • Produced by: Will Cabaniss, Chris Juengel, Ed Boyer, Bill Hare
    • Tracked by: Will Cabaniss
    • Edited by: Chris Juengel
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare
  • Runner-up: "Feeling Low" from Feeling Low, Birdland Avenue
    • Produced by: Evan Linsey
    • Tracked by: Evan Linsey, Kayla Pichichero, Toria Rainey
    • Edited by: Evan Linsey
    • Mixed by: Mason Bonner
    • Mastered by: Guy Britton
    • Other credits: Kayla Pichichero

Best Folk / World Album

  • Winner: De cada década, Melomans
    • Produced by: Erik Bosio
    • Tracked by: Nacho Mañó
    • Edited & mixed by: Erik Bosio
    • Mastered by: Francesco Salvadeo
    • Other credits: Arrangers: Moi Bautista, Lorenzo Subrizi, Erik Bosio, Nacho Mañó, Tere Núñez
  • Runner-up: Singerprints, Spectrum Vocal Band
    • Produced by: Spectrum Music LTD
    • Tracked, edited, mixed & mastered by: Konstantin Beykov, Yordanka Yankova
    • Other credits: Recorded at Nove Studios, Sofia, Bulgaria

Best Folk / World Song

  • Winner: "Swan Song" from Identity, ONAIR
    • Produced by: Joachim Rust, André Bachmann
    • Tracked by: Joachim Rust
    • Edited by: Joachim Rust, Patrick Oliver
    • Mixed & mastered by: Bill Hare
  • Runner-up: "Al Final", Take 7 (Winter Park High School)
    • Produced, tracked, edited & mixed by: Aurum Productions (Angela Ugolini)
    • Mastered by: Vocal Mastering (Dave Sperandio)

Best Funk / Disco Song

  • Winner: "Faith" from Red Hot, The Bristol Suspensions (University of Bristol)
    • Produced by: Nathan Cave, Rosa Witts, and Robert Armstrong
    • Tracked & edited by: Nathan Cave
    • Mixed by: Alex Green and Alexander Koutzoukis (Plaid Productions)
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare
  • Runner-up: "I'm So Excited" from Detour, Hyannis Sound
    • Produced by: Matt Goldstein, Jordan Rubenstein, Ed Boyer, Colin Egan
    • Tracked by: Colin Egan, Marianne Cheng, Matt Goldstein, and Jordan Rubenstein
    • Edited by: Jeff Eames, Tim Bongiovanni, Jared Graveley, Mark Farnum, Noah Berg, Jim Hogan, Nick Girard
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio (Vocal Mastering)

Best Hip-Hop Song

  • Winner: "Scottie Pippen" from About Face, OwlCappella (Temple University)
    • Produced by: Mel Daneke of Viridian Productions
    • Tracked by: Oliver Snook, Noah Inchausti, & Greg Davis
    • Edited by: Ricky Jabarin
    • Mixed by: Mel Daneke of Viridian Productions
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio of Vocal Mastering
    • Other credits: Music Direction: Greg Davis | Assistant Music Direction: Joe Reilly & Noah Inchausti | Recording Engineer: Oliver Snook
  • Runner-up: "Stand In My Way", Richard Steighner
    • Produced by: Richard Steighner, Owajicheso G. Ogbuluijah
    • Tracked by: Richard Steighner, DeeCee4Shizzy, DJ Cinch, Paul Rarity, AFoxx, Padre Beats, Chimmy Da Novelist, Sway3, GCAi, Moses Obi, Owajicheso G. Ogbuluijah
    • Edited, mixed & mastered by: Richard Steighner, Owajicheso G. Ogbuluijah
    • Other credits: A collaboration of participants in the YES Academy Nigeria program

Best Holiday Album or EP

  • Winner: Like It's Christmas, The Trills
    • Produced by: The Trills
    • Tracked by: Leroy Hyson II
    • Edited by: Nick Girard
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare
    • Other credits: Arrangements by Leroy Hyson II & William Damanka Jr
  • Runner-up: Winter Wonderland, Quintense
    • Produced, tracked, edited, mixed & mastered by: Fabian Tormin

Best Holiday Song

  • Winner: "You're a Mean One, Mr. Grinch" from Like It's Christmas, The Trills
    • Produced by: The Trills
    • Tracked by: Leroy Hyson II
    • Edited by: Nick Girard
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare
  • Runner-up: "West Side Chanukah Story" from Parodies 2021, Six13
    • Produced by: Mike Boxer
    • Tracked by: Six13
    • Edited & mixed by: Plaid Productions
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio

Best Humor Song

  • Winner: "West Side Chanukah Story" from Parodies 2021, Six13
    • Produced by: Mike Boxer
    • Tracked by: Six13
    • Edited & mixed by: Plaid Productions
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio
  • Runner-up: "Goodbye!" from Lights That Shine, Take 7 & Naughty Scotty and the Octapella (Winter Park High School)
    • Produced, tracked, edited & mixed by: Aurum Productions (Angela Ugolini)
    • Mastered by: Vocal Mastering (Dave Sperandio)
    • Other credits: This track features only Naughty Scotty and the Octapella.

Best Jazz / Big Band Album or EP

  • Winner: Journeying, Accent
    • Produced by: Brave James
    • Tracked by: Accent
    • Edited & mixed by: Brave James
    • Mastered by: Michael Scherchen at The Mix Factory
    • Other credits: Cover art by Walter Baiamonte | Score prep by Dmitry Kosov and Julian Jensen
  • Runner-up: De cada década, Melomans
    • Produced by: Erik Bosio
    • Tracked by: Nacho Mañó
    • Edited & mixed by: Erik Bosio
    • Mastered by: Francesco Salvadeo
    • Other credits: Arrangers: Moi Bautista, Lorenzo Subrizi, Erik Bosio, Nacho Mañó, Tere Núñez

Best Jazz / Big Band Song

  • Winner: "Quisiera ser" from De cada década, Melomans
    • Produced by: Erik Bosio
    • Tracked by: Nacho Mañó and Erik Bosio
    • Edited & mixed by: Erik Bosio
    • Mastered by: Francesco Salvadeo
  • Runner-up: "All I Need" from A Cappella Academy 2021, 11:11 (A Cappella Academy)
    • Produced by: Tehillah Alphonso
    • Edited by: Chris Juengel, Liquid 5th
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare

Best Pop Album

  • Winner: A Cappella Academy 2021, A Cappella Academy
    • Produced by: Ben Bram, Rob Dietz, Avi Kaplan
    • Edited by: Chris Juengel, Liquid 5th
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare
  • Runner-up: Detour, Hyannis Sound
    • Produced by: Matt Goldstein, Jordan Rubenstein, Ed Boyer, Colin Egan
    • Tracked by: Colin Egan, Marianne Cheng, Matt Goldstein, Jordan Rubenstein
    • Edited by: Jeff Eames, Tim Bongiovanni, Jared Graveley, Mark Farnum, Noah Berg, Jim Hogan, Nick Girard
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio (Vocal Mastering)

Best Pop EP

  • Winner: Embers, Distilled Harmony (Northeastern University)
    • Edited & mixed by: Plaid Productions
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare Productions
    • Other credits: Recorded by Steve Dresel, Karizma Kishnani, and Greg Myren
  • Runner-up: Prospect Street, Tufts University Beelzebubs (Tufts University)
    • Produced, tracked & edited by: Plaid Productions (Alexander Koutzoukis and Alex Green)
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare

Best Pop Song

  • Winner: "Salute", Noteworthy (Brigham Young University)
    • Produced by: Amy Whitcomb
    • Tracked by: Scott Shattuck
    • Edited by: Scott Shattuck
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Troy Sales
    • Other credits: Executive producer: Ben Fales
  • Runner-up: "All I Need" from A Cappella Academy 2021, 11:11 (A Cappella Academy)
    • Produced by: Tehillah Alphonso
    • Edited by: Chris Juengel, Liquid 5th
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare

Best R&B Album

  • Winner: Full Disclosure, Upper Structure (Berklee College of Music)
    • Tracked by: Harold Augustus Jenkins IV
    • Edited by: Harold Augustus Jenkins IV, Plaid Productions
    • Mixed by: Plaid Productions
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio
  • Runner-up: About Face, OwlCappella (Temple University)
    • Produced by: Chris Brody of CB A Cappella Services, Mel Daneke of Viridian Productions, David Shane of Viridian Productions
    • Tracked by: Oliver Snook, Greg Davis, Noah Inchausti, & Joe Reilly
    • Edited by: Nicky Brenner, Cory Hecht, Ricky Jabarin, Connor Martin, & Sebi Santiago-Rivas
    • Mixed by: Chris Brody of CB A Cappella Services, Mel Daneke of Viridian Productions
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio of Vocal Mastering
    • Other credits: Music Direction: Greg Davis | Assistant Music Direction: Joe Reilly & Noah Inchausti |Lead Recording Engineer: Oliver Snook

Best R&B Song

  • Winner: "Blackbird" from Journeying, Accent
    • Produced by: Brave James
    • Tracked by: Accent/Resound
    • Edited & mixed by: Brave James
    • Mastered by: Michael Scherchen at The Mix Factory
    • Other credits: Featuring Resound
  • Runner-up: "Boo Mashup" from A Cappella Academy 2021, Rosé (A Cappella Academy)
    • Produced by: VJ Rosales
    • Edited by: Chris Juengel, Liquid 5th
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare

Best Religious Song

  • Winner: "The Red Sea Shanty: A Pirate Passover" from Parodies 2021, Six13
    • Produced by: Mike Boxer
    • Tracked by: Six13
    • Edited & mixed by: Plaid Productions
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio
  • Runner-up: "Joyful, Joyful" from This is my Song, Chris Rupp
    • Produced, tracked, & edited by: Chris Rupp
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Future Sunsets

Best Rock Song

  • Winner: "The Chain" from Built to Last, Ransom Notes (University of Chicago)
    • Tracked by: Will Cabaniss
    • Edited by: Ted Trembinski
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio
  • Runner-up: "New born" from Identity, ONAIR
    • Produced, tracked & edited by: Joachim Rust, Patrick Oliver
    • Mixed & mastered by: Bill Hare

Best Show Tunes / Soundtrack / Theme Song

  • Winner: "Strangers Like Me" from Detour, Hyannis Sound
    • Produced by: Matt Goldstein, Jordan Rubenstein, Ed Boyer, Colin Egan
    • Tracked by: Colin Egan, Marianne Cheng, Matt Goldstein, and Jordan Rubenstein
    • Edited by: Jeff Eames, Tim Bongiovanni, Jared Graveley, Mark Farnum, Noah Berg, Jim Hogan, Nick Girard
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio (Vocal Mastering)
  • Runner-up: "Swan Song" from Identity, ONAIR
    • Produced by: Joachim Rust, André Bachmann
    • Tracked by: Joachim Rust
    • Edited by: Joachim Rust, Patrick Oliver
    • Mixed & mastered by: Bill Hare

 

Continental Awards

Best European Album or EP

  • Winner: Red Hot, The Bristol Suspensions (University of Bristol)
    • Produced by: Nathan Cave, Rosa Witts, and Robert Armstrong
    • Tracked & edited by: Nathan Cave
    • Mixed by: Alex Green and Alexander Koutzoukis (Plaid Productions) - tracks 1-7; Nathan Cave - track 8
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare
  • Runner-up: Identity, ONAIR
    • Produced by: Patrick Oliver, Bill Hare, Joachim Rust
    • Tracked by: Patrick Oliver, Joachim Rust, André Bachmann
    • Edited by: Patrick Oliver, Nicolai Plier, Joachim Rust
    • Mixed & mastered by: Bill Hare
    • Other credits: Sound Design on Tracks 8 and 10 by Sonja Harth

 

Original Music Awards

Best Original Song by a Non-Scholastic Group

  • Winner: Jan Weigang: "Next Stop (Oversignifying Carlos Rides the Train)", The AcaLounge
    • Produced & tracked by: Paul Liksza
    • Edited by: Jan Weigang & Paul Liksza
    • Mixed by: Paul Liksza
    • Mastered by: Scott Hull
  • Runner-up: Richard Steighner, OmaNi ReigN, Erick Sama, Stephen Beatbox UG, Joses Arins Emanzi, Hoaf Stain, CJ Baker, Big Mo, Lukes Omukule: "Nisikie Sasa", Richard Steighner
    • Produced by: Richard Steighner
    • Tracked by: Richard Steighner, OmaNi ReigN, Erick Sama, Stephen Beatbox UG, Joses Arins Emanzi, Hoaf Stain, CJ Baker, Big Mo, Lukes Omukule
    • Edited, mixed & mastered by: Richard Steighner
    • Other credits: A collaboration featuring participants in YES Academy Uganda

Best Original Song by a Scholastic Group

  • Winner: Emily Drum and Quinn Rainer: "In Between" from In Between, Amplified (University of Arizona)
    • Tracked, edited & mixed by: Emily Drum
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare
  • Runner-up: Jairelys Fuentes & Prabh Saini: "Under Our Bridge" from Coming to Terms, The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)
    • Produced by: Gary Stroh
    • Tracked by: Chris Juengel of Liquid 5th Productions
    • Edited by: Chris Juengel of Liquid 5th Productions
    • Mixed by: Carl Taylor of Liquid 5th Productions
    • Mastered by: Eric Scholz, Eric Scholz Productions

 

Non-Scholastic and Professional Arrangement Awards

Best Non-Scholastic Arrangement

  • Winner: Joanna Goldsmith-Eteson: "Move This Sky" from The View From in Here, The Swingles
    • Produced by: The Swingles
    • Tracked by: The Swingles, Additional engineering: Paolo Braghetto at Drop C studios
    • Edited by: Nick Girard
    • Mixed by: Christopher Given Harrison
    • Mastered by: Peter Beckmann (TechnologyWorks)
  • Runner-up: Brave James: "Blackbird" from Journeying, Accent
    • Produced by: Brave James
    • Tracked by: Accent/Resound
    • Edited & mixed by: Brave James
    • Mastered by: Michael Scherchen at The Mix Factory
    • Other credits: Featuring Resound

Best Professional Arrangement for a Non-Scholastic Group

  • Winner: Lorenzo Subrizi: "Toccaterra" from COME, Rebel Bit
    • Produced by: Erik Bosio
    • Tracked & edited by: Lorenzo Subrizi
    • Mixed & mastered by: Erik Bosio
    • Other credits: Electronic processing: Andrea Trona
  • Runner-up: Erik Bosio: "Quisiera ser" from De cada década, Melomans
    • Produced by: Erik Bosio
    • Tracked by: Nacho Mañó and Erik Bosio
    • Edited & mixed by: Erik Bosio
    • Mastered by: Francesco Salvadeo

Best Professional Arrangement for a Scholastic Group

  • Winner: Isaiah Carter: "How Do You Sleep?" from Afterparty, Faux Paz (University of Maryland)
    • Produced by: Faux Paz, Aurum Productions
    • Tracked by: Angela Ugolini of Aurum Productions
    • Edited by: Connor Martin
    • Mixed by: Angela Ugolini of Aurum Productions
    • Mastered by: Eric Scholz
  • Runner-up: Johnny DelToro: "Mother Earth" from Embers, Distilled Harmony (Northeastern University)
    • Edited & mixed by: Plaid Productions
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare Productions
    • Other credits: Recorded by Steve Dresel, Karizma Kishnani, and Greg Myren

 

Semi-Professional / Post-Collegiate Awards

Best Semi-Professional / Post-Collegiate Album or EP

  • Winner: Bronze, Pipeline Vocal Project
    • Tracked & edited by: Alfredo Austin
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio
  • Runner-up: POP!, TWÄNG
    • Produced by: Björn Jakob, Adrian Goldner, Johannes Jäck
    • Tracked & edited by: Björn Jakob
    • Mixed by: Johannes Jäck
    • Mastered by: Björn Jakob

Best Semi-Professional / Post-Collegiate Song

  • Winner: "Next Stop (Oversignifying Carlos Rides the Train)", The AcaLounge
    • Produced & tracked by: Paul Liksza
    • Edited by: Jan Weigang & Paul Liksza
    • Mixed by: Paul Liksza
    • Mastered by: Scott Hull
  • Runner-up: "Minefields", Black to Gold
    • Tracked, edited & mixed by: Connor Martin
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio, Vocal Mastering

 

Collaborative and Solo Performer Awards

Best Song by a Solo Performer

  • Winner: "Stop This Train" from Fly Again, Tim Waurick
    • Produced, tracked, edited, mixed & mastered by: Tim Waurick
  • Runner-up: "Part of Your World", Peter Hollens
    • Produced by: David Fowler, Charlie Arthur
    • Tracked by: Peter Hollens
    • Edited by: Alex Green
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio

Best Collaborative / Studio Project Song

  • Winner: "愛是懷疑 (Love is Doubt)" from 不醉不會, Borderless Vocal Band 無界人聲樂團
    • Produced & tracked by: Borderless Vocal Band
    • Edited & mixed by: Alex Green
    • Mixed by: Alex Green
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare
  • Runner-up: "Stand In My Way", Richard Steighner
    • Produced by: Richard Steighner, Owajicheso G. Ogbuluijah
    • Tracked by: Richard Steighner, DeeCee4Shizzy, DJ Cinch, Paul Rarity, AFoxx, Padre Beats, Chimmy Da Novelist, Sway3, GCAi, Moses Obi, Owajicheso G. Ogbuluijah
    • Edited & mixed by: Richard Steighner, Owajicheso G. Ogbuluijah
    • Mastered by: Richard Steighner
    • Other credits: A collaboration of participants in the YES Academy Nigeria program.

 

Scholastic Awards

Best High School Album

  • Winner: A Cappella Academy 2021, A Cappella Academy
    • Produced by: Ben Bram, Rob Dietz, Avi Kaplan
    • Edited by: Chris Juengel, Liquid 5th
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare
  • Runner-up: Everything I Wanted, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)
    • Produced & tracked by: J.D. Frizzell
    • Edited by: Alex Green, Alexander Koutzoukis
    • Mixed by: Angela Ugolini
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio
    • Other credits: Studio Assistant: John Dollahite

Best High School EP

  • Winner: Ready to Break, Walk the Line (Rockwall High School)
    • Produced by: Colin Adams, Mel Daneke, Pearce Illmer, Leia Browning
    • Tracked, edited, mixed by: Colin Adams, Mel Daneke
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio for Vocal Mastering
  • Runner-up: From the Ashes, Remedy (Argyle High School)
    • Produced, tracked, edited & mixed by: Mel Daneke
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio
    • Other credits: Arrangers - Rob Dietz & Caleb Moore

Best High School Solo

  • Winner: Nathan Ward, Raymond Ortiz, Kieran Malik, Mekaela Marie, Valentina Marentes, Alex Homami: "All I Need" from A Cappella Academy 2021, 11:11 (A Cappella Academy)
    • Produced by: Tehillah Alphonso
    • Edited by: Chris Juengel, Liquid 5th
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare
  • Runner-up: Peyton Tarver: "Fire and Gold" from Everything I Wanted, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)
    • Produced & tracked by: J.D. Frizzell
    • Edited by: Alex Green, Alexander Koutzoukis
    • Mixed by: Angela Ugolini
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio
    • Other credits: Studio Assistant John Dollahite

Best High School Song

  • Winner: "Fire and Gold" from Everything I Wanted, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)
    • Produced & tracked by: J.D. Frizzell
    • Edited by: Alex Green, Alexander Koutzoukis
    • Mixed by: Angela Ugolini
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio
    • Other credits: Studio Assistant John Dollahite
  • Runner-up: "All I Need" from A Cappella Academy 2021, 11:11 (A Cappella Academy)
    • Produced by: Tehillah Alphonso
    • Edited by: Chris Juengel, Liquid 5th
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare

Best Lower Voices Collegiate Album or EP

  • Winner: Things That You Say, Midnight Ramblers (University of Rochester)
    • Produced by: Liquid 5th Productions
    • Tracked by: Carl Taylor, Liquid 5th Productions
    • Edited by: Trevor Phillips, Liquid 5th Productions
    • Mixed by: Carl Taylor, Liquid 5th Productions
    • Mastered by: Eric Scholz, Eric Scholz Productions
  • Runner-up: Prospect Street, Tufts University Beelzebubs (Tufts University)
    • Produced, tracked & edited by: Plaid Productions (Alexander Koutzoukis and Alex Green)
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare

Best Lower Voices Collegiate Arrangement

  • Winner: Ben Emmerich: "Don't Stop ‘Til You Get Enough" from Things That You Say, Midnight Ramblers (University of Rochester)
    • Produced by: Liquid 5th Productions
    • Tracked by: Carl Taylor, Liquid 5th Productions
    • Edited by: Trevor Phillips, Liquid 5th Productions
    • Mixed by: Carl Taylor, Liquid 5th Productions
    • Mastered by: Eric Scholz, Eric Scholz Productions
  • Runner-up: Harper Wise: "Limbo" from Prospect Street, Tufts University Beelzebubs (Tufts University)
    • Produced, tracked & edited by: Plaid Productions (Alexander Koutzoukis and Alex Green)
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare

Best Lower Voices Collegiate Solo

  • Winner: Matt Chiu: "Kiss Me Quick" from Prospect Street, Tufts University Beelzebubs (Tufts University)
    • Produced, tracked & edited by: Plaid Productions (Alexander Koutzoukis and Alex Green)
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare
  • Runner-up: Miller Kraps: "Mona Lisa (Masterpiece)" from portrait, The Originals (Carnegie Mellon)
    • Produced by: The Acaproducers
    • Tracked by: Jill Clark
    • Edited by: Ricky Jabarin and Mel Danake
    • Mixed by: Mike Jankowski
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio

Best Lower Voices Collegiate Song

  • Winner: "Don't Stop ‘Til You Get Enough" from Things That You Say, Midnight Ramblers (University of Rochester)
    • Produced by: Liquid 5th Productions
    • Tracked by: Carl Taylor, Liquid 5th Productions
    • Edited by: Trevor Phillips, Liquid 5th Productions
    • Mixed by: Carl Taylor, Liquid 5th Productions
    • Mastered by: Eric Scholz, Eric Scholz Productions
  • Runner-up: "Colour Vision / Think About Things", Fundamentally Sound (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
    • Produced by: Fundamentally Sound
    • Tracked, edited & mixed by: Niko Tutland
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio

Best Mixed Voices Collegiate Album

  • Winner: Red Hot, The Bristol Suspensions (University of Bristol)
    • Produced by: Nathan Cave, Rosa Witts, and Robert Armstrong
    • Tracked & edited by: Nathan Cave
    • Mixed by: Alex Green and Alexander Koutzoukis (Plaid Productions) - tracks 1-7; Nathan Cave - track 8
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare
  • Runner-up: Full Disclosure, Upper Structure (Berklee College of Music)
    • Tracked by: Harold Augustus Jenkins IV
    • Edited by: Harold Augustus Jenkins IV, Plaid Productions
    • Mixed by: Plaid Productions
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio

Best Mixed Voices Collegiate EP

  • Winner: Embers, Distilled Harmony (Northeastern University)
    • Edited & mixed by: Plaid Productions
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare Productions
    • Other credits: Recorded by Steve Dresel, Karizma Kishnani, and Greg Myren
  • Runner-up: Coming Home, The Ohio State of Mind (Ohio State University)
    • Tracked by: Jamey Boezi, Mitchell Lazarow
    • Edited & mixed by: Angela Ugolini
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio

Best Mixed Voices Collegiate Arrangement

  • Winner: Will Cabaniss: "Wolves", Voices in Your Head (University of Chicago)
    • Produced by: Will Cabaniss, Chris Juengel, Ed Boyer, Bill Hare
    • Tracked by: Will Cabaniss
    • Edited by: Chris Juengel
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare
  • Runner-up: Ethan Treiman: "Dynamo of Volition" from This Name (Vol. 2), Doox of Yale (Yale University)
    • Tracked by: Ethan Treiman
    • Edited by: Plaid Productions
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio

Best Mixed Voices Collegiate Solo

  • Winner: Brandon Lee Harris: "BIGGER" from Full Disclosure, Upper Structure (Berklee College of Music)
    • Tracked by: Harold Augustus Jenkins IV
    • Edited by: Harold Augustus Jenkins IV, Plaid Productions
    • Mixed by: Plaid Productions
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio
  • Runner-up: Angel Concepcion: "Masterpiece (Mona Lisa)" from About Face, OwlCappella (Temple University)
    • Produced by: Mel Daneke of Viridian Productions
    • Tracked by: Oliver Snook, Noah Inchausti, & Greg Davis
    • Edited by: Connor Martin
    • Mixed by: Mel Daneke of Viridian Productions
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio of Vocal Mastering
    • Other credits: Music Direction: Greg Davis, Assistant Music Direction: Joe Reilly & Noah Inchausti, Recording Engineer: Oliver Snook

Best Mixed Voices Collegiate Song

  • Winner: "Wolves", Voices in Your Head (University of Chicago)
    • Produced by: Will Cabaniss, Chris Juengel, Ed Boyer, Bill Hare
    • Tracked by: Will Cabaniss
    • Edited by: Chris Juengel
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare
  • Runner-up: "I'm Coming Round" from In Between, Amplified (University of Arizona)
    • Tracked by: Emily Drum
    • Edited by: Emily Drum
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare

Best Upper Voices Collegiate Album or EP

  • Winner: This Is Noteworthy, Noteworthy (Brigham Young University)
    • Produced by: Amy Whitcomb
    • Tracked & edited by: Scott Shattuck
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Troy Sales
    • Other credits: Executive producer: Ben Fales; Project coordinator: Byron Paul Murphy
  • Runner-up: Phases, AcaBelles (Florida State University)
    • Produced, tracked, edited& mixed by: Liquid 5th
    • Mastered by: Eric Scholz

Best Upper Voices Collegiate Arrangement

  • Winner: Nia Williams: "Best Part" from Tiny Bras, Sil'hooettes (University of Virginia)
    • Produced, tracked, edited, mixed & mastered by: James Gammon Productions
  • Runner-up: Natalie Mullins: "All For Us" from Hazel, The Virginia Belles (University of Virginia)
    • Produced by: The Virginia Belles
    • Tracked, edited, mixed & mastered by: James Gammon

Best Upper Voices Collegiate Solo

  • Winner: Nia Williams: "Best Part" from Tiny Bras, Sil'hooettes (University of Virginia)
    • Produced, tracked, edited, mixed & mastered by: James Gammon Productions
  • Runner-up: Grace Ibarra; Maryn Smyth: "Proud Mary" from This Is Noteworthy, Noteworthy (Brigham Young University)
    • Produced by: Amy Whitcomb
    • Tracked & edited by: Scott Shattuck
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Troy Sales
    • Other credits: Executive producer: Ben Fales

Best Upper Voices Collegiate Song

  • Winner: "Salute", Noteworthy (Brigham Young University)
    • Produced by: Amy Whitcomb
    • Tracked by: Scott Shattuck
    • Edited by: Scott Shattuck
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Troy Sales
    • Other credits: Executive producer: Ben Fales
  • Runner-up: "Boomerang" from Tiny Bras, Sil'hooettes (University of Virginia)
    • Produced, tracked, edited, mixed & mastered by: James Gammon Productions

 


=======================================================

A huge thank you again to all of the nominators, judges and committee members who put in hours of work to make sure all submissions were considered fairly and equally.

CARAs Team

  • Jessica Chen, Director of Awards
  • Ricky Jabarin, CARAs Manager
  • Ian Wolfe
  • Alexander Koutzoukis
  • TeKay

2022 Nominators & Judges

  • Amrita Mitra
  • Brian Alexander
  • Charlie Arthur
  • Dom Otto Asis
  • Eion Blanchard
  • Andrew Bowen
  • Brandon Burgess
  • Will Cabaniss
  • Dan Campagna
  • Jill Clark
  • Mel Daneke
  • Diego De Jesus
  • Kwok-Tung Fung
  • Elena Georgieva
  • Bryan Guffey
  • Monty Hill
  • Melody Hine
  • Joe Hutchinson
  • Ollie Lambert
  • Erika May
  • Dylan Melville
  • Justin Miller
  • Yassee Mohebbi
  • Paola Munda
  • Kia Patrece
  • Alex Siegers
  • Jon Smith
  • Ruben Smits
  • Gregory St. Germaine
  • Gary Stroh