2021 Contemporary A Cappella Recording Awards Results

CARAs 2021 Results List

Note: All production credits listed below were provided by the artists during their submission. Submit any corrections to caras@casa.org.

Special Awards

Best Non-Scholastic Debut Album

  • Winner: An EARCANDY Christmas (Deluxe), EARCANDY
    • Produced by: Justin Crichfield, Anthony Gargiula, Kavya Borra, Sri Ramesh, Jonathan Tilkin, Taylor Edlin
    • Tracked by: Justin Crichfield
    • Edited by: Justin Crichfield
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare
  • Runner-up: Raìse, Venice Vocal Jam
    • Produced by: Erik Bosio

Best Scholastic Debut Album

  • Winner: Vibe, Noise Complaint (West Orange High School)
    • Produced & tracked by: Jacob Tourjeman
    • Edited by: Connor Martin, Chris Brody
    • Mixed by: Jacob Tourjeman, Angela Ugolini
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio
  • Runner-up: Exhibit A, Academy (University of Bristol)
    • Produced by: Felix Dickenson & Mark Carver
    • Tracked by: James Ladds & Felix Dickenson
    • Edited by: Chris Juengel, Caleb Whitlock, Trevor Phillips for Liquid 5th Productions
    • Mixed by: Carl Taylor for Liquid 5th Productions
    • Mastered by: Eric Scholz for Eric Scholz Productions

Genre Awards

Best Barbershop Album

  • Winner: Down For Double, Kohl Kitzmiller
    • Produced by: Kohl Kitzmiller
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio (Vocal Mastering)
  • Runner-up: This is Halloween, Midtown
    • Produced, tracked and edited by: Midtown
    • Mixed by: KJ McAleesejergins
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare

Best Barbershop Song

  • Winner: "Down For Double" from Down For Double, Kohl Kitzmiller
    • Produced by: Kohl Kitzmiller
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio
  • Runner-up: "I Write The Songs" from He Writes The Songs, HARMONIUM
    • Produced, tracked and edited by by: Mark Fortino - IN-Tune Productions; Overland Park, KS
    • Mixed by: Mark Fortino - IN-Tune Productions; Overland Park, KS, Marshall Crowl
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare – Bill Hare Productions; Silicon Valley, CA

Best Classical / Traditional Album

  • Winner: After Silence, Voces8
    • Produced by: VOCES8 Records, Barnaby Smith, Adrian Peacock, David Hinitt
    • Edited by: Barnaby Smith
    • Mixed by: Barnaby Smith, David Hinitt
    • Mastered by: Simon Gibson
  • Runner-up: Hiraeth, The Apex Singers
    • Tracked, edited & mixed by: Ollie Lambert
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare

Best Classical / Traditional Song

  • Winner: "Solrenning Sæle" from Hiraeth, The Apex Singers
    • Tracked, edited & mixed by: Ollie Lambert
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare
  • Runner-up: "Lift Every Voice And Sing", Jarrett Johnson & Alvin Chea
    • Produced by: Jarrett Johnson, Alvin Chea, and Tony Huerta
    • Tracked by: Jarrett Johnson & Alvin Chea
    • Edited by: Jarrett Johnson
    • Mixed by: Tony Huerta & Jarrett Johnson
    • Mastered by: Tony Huerta

Best Country Song

  • Winner: "Broken Bones" from Legacy, The Acaphiliacs (Florida State University)
    • Produced by: The Vocal Company
    • Tracked by: Jacob Tourjeman
    • Edited by: Connor Martin
    • Mixed by: Jacob Tourjeman
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio
  • Runner-up: "Tennessee Whiskey" from Imbroglio, Fundamentally Sound (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
    • Tracked by: Evan Linsey, Justin Crichfield
    • Edited by: Alexander Koutzoukis, Plaid Productions
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio

Best Electronic / Experimental Album

  • Winner: Forever, All-Night Yahtzee (Florida State University)
    • Tracked by: Harrison Acosta & Angela Ugolini
    • Edited by: Harrison Acosta
    • Mixed by: Angela Ugolini, Jill Clark
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio
    • Other credits: Drum Editing - Connor Martin

Best Electronic / Experimental Song

  • Winner: "Magic" from Magic, Musae
    • Produced by: Mel Daneke
    • Mixed by: Angela Ugolini
    • Mastered by: Eric Scholz
  • Runner-up: "Trndsttr" from Vibe, Noise Complaint (West Orange High School)
    • Produced by: Jacob Tourjeman
    • Edited by: Connor Martin
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio
    • Other credits: Drums edited by Chris Brody

Best Folk / World Album

  • Winner: Hiraeth, The Apex Singers
    • Tracked, edited & mixed by: Ollie Lambert
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare
  • Runner-up: Raìse, Venice Vocal Jam
    • Produced by: Erik Bosio

Best Folk / World Song

  • Winner: "Weather to Fly" from Snapshots, Vol. II, The Swingles
    • Produced by: The Swingles
    • Tracked by: The Swingles
    • Edited by: Jon Smith
    • Mixed by: Max Hunter
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio (Vocal Mastering)
  • Runner-up: "To søstre - The two sisters", vox 11
    • Produced by: Henrik Birk Aaboe

Best Funk / Disco Song

  • Winner: "You Make My Dreams", Business Casual
    • Tracked by: Roshun Alur, Cassandra Chamoun
    • Edited by: Ted Trembinski
    • Mixed by: Bill Hare
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare
  • Runner-up: "Lovefool", Six Appeal
    • Produced by: Mel Daneke
    • Tracked by: Mel Daneke, Jordan Roll
    • Mixed by: Mel Daneke
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio

Best Hip-Hop Song

  • Winner: "All For Us" from Forever, All-Night Yahtzee (Florida State University)
    • Tracked by: Harrison Acosta & Angela Ugolini
    • Edited by: Harrison Acosta
    • Mixed by: Jill Clark (The Vocal Company)
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio
    • Other credits: Drum Editing - Connor Martin
  • Runner-up: "Cookie Dough" from Cookie Dough, Richard Steighner
    • Produced by: Richard Steighner

Best Holiday Album

  • Winner: An EARCANDY Christmas (Deluxe), EARCANDY
    • Produced by: Justin Crichfield, Anthony Gargiula, Kavya Borra, Sri Ramesh, Jonathan Tilkin, Taylor Edlin
    • Tracked & edited by: Justin Crichfield
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare
  • Runner-up: Holiday Bonus, Business Casual
    • Tracked by: Leslie Baker, Cassandra Chamoun, Roshun Alur, Jacob Chamoun, Michael Wang
    • Edited by: Roshun Alur
    • Mixed by: Bill Hare, Roshun Alur
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare

Best Holiday Song

  • Winner: "All Is Well" from Newborn King, Vocal Point (Brigham Young University)
    • Produced, tracked & edited by: McKay Crockett
    • Mixed by: Darren Rust
    • Mastered by: Troy Sales
    • Other credits: Executive Producer: Ben Fales, Project Coordinator: Byron Paul Murphy
  • Runner-up: "Silent Night" from An EARCANDY Christmas (Deluxe), EARCANDY
    • Produced by: Justin Crichfield, Anthony Gargiula, Kavya Borra, Sri Ramesh, Jonathan Tilkin, Taylor Edlin
    • Tracked & edited by: Justin Crichfield
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare

Best Humor Album

  • Winner: Glücksbringer, VIVA VOCE die a cappella Band
    • Produced by: Thomas Schimm, Künstleragentur VIVO
    • Tracked & edited by: Jörg Schwartzmanns, Künstleragentur VIVO
    • Mixed & mastered by: Alberto Marco & Pablo Serrano (Music & Vocal productions, Spain)
    • Other credits: Track 3 Tracking, Editing, Mixing by Claus Üblacker & Hans Franek, Munich, Germany
  • Runner-up: Quarantunes, Kinsey Sicks
    • Produced by: The Kinsey Sicks, LLC: Jeff Manabat, Spencer Brown, Nathan Marken
    • Tracked & edited by: Jeff Manabat
    • Mixed by: Jeff Manabat, Tim Maloney
    • Mastered by: Jeff Manabat, Tim Maloney

Best Humor Song

  • Winner: "A Cappella 101" from Imbroglio, Fundamentally Sound (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
    • Tracked by: Evan Linsey, Justin Crichfield
    • Edited by: Alex Green, Plaid Productions
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio
  • Runner-up: "Bagger" from Kinderkram, maybebop
    • Produced by: Jan Bürger, Lukas Teske, Oliver Gies & Christoph Hiller
    • Tracked, edited and mixed by: Lukas Teske voxmixstudio.de Oliver Gies soundfile-music.de
    • Mastered by: Christoph Hiller scheune-audioart.de

Best Jazz / Big Band Album

  • Winner: Raìse, Venice Vocal Jam
    • Produced by: Erik Bosio

Best Jazz / Big Band Song

  • Winner: "Mueva Los Huesos" from A Cappella Academy 2019, Cloud 9
    • Produced by: A Cappella Academy
  • Runner-up: "The Beauty Of All Things" from A Cappella Academy 2020, Uzuri
    • Produced by: A Cappella Academy

Best Pop Album

  • Winner: Quintessential, The ScatterTones University of California Los Angeles)
    • Produced by: Kyle Frattini, Jade Cook
    • Tracked by: Bri Holland, Chris Harrison
    • Edited by: Ted Trembinski
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare
  • Runner-up (TIE): Words Unsaid, The Vassar Devils (Vassar College)
    • Produced by: The Vassar Devils, The Vocal Company
    • Tracked by: Archie Gopal, Peter Yang, Jill Clark (all for The Vocal Company)
    • Edited by: Connor Martin (for The Vocal Company)
    • Mixed by: Jill Clark, Nick Lyons (both for The Vocal Company)
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio (for Vocal Mastering)
  • Runner-up (TIE): Someone To You, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)
    • Produced by: J.D. Frizzell, Robert Dietz
    • Tracked by: J.D. Frizzell, Dave Sperandio
    • Edited by: Alex Green, Alexander Koutzoukis
    • Mixed by: Angela Ugolini
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio

Best Pop Song

  • Winner: "All Night Long", From the Roots feat. Impromptu
    • Produced by: Mel Daneke of Viridian Productions
    • Tracked by: From the Roots and Impromptu
    • Edited by: Mel Daneke of Viridian Productions, Alex Adkins of From the Roots
    • Mixed by: Angela Ugolini of Aurum Productions
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio of Vocal Mastering
  • Runner-up: "Car Wash" from Quintessential, The ScatterTones (University of California Los Angeles)
    • Produced by: Kyle Frattini & Jade Cook
    • Tracked by: Bri Holland
    • Edited by: Ted Trembinski
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare

Best R&B Song

  • Winner: "Dangerous" from Dangerous, Duwende
    • Tracked, edited & mixed by: Edward Chung
    • Mastered by: Eric Scholz
  • Runner-up: "Molasses/Waterfalls" from A Cappella Academy 2019, Soul Reason
    • Produced by: A Cappella Academy

Best Religious Album

  • Winner: Either Or, Shir Appeal (Tufts University)
    • Produced, tracked, edited & mixed by: Plaid Productions
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare
  • Runner-up: Rescuer, Best Friends (Lubbock Christian University)
    • Produced by: Nathan Anderson
    • Tracked & edited by: Nathan Anderson, Kristopher Schmitt - Filament Production
    • Mixed by: Kristopher Schmitt - Filament Production
    • Mastered by: Dolf Guardiola

Best Religious Song

  • Winner: "Be Thou My Vision" from Vocal Point, Vocal Point (Brigham Young University)
    • Produced by: McKay Crockett
    • Tracked & edited by: McKay Crockett
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Troy Sales
    • Other credits: Executive Producer: Ben Fales, Project Coordinator: Byron Paul Murphy
  • Runner-up: "You Say" from You Say, The Trills
    • Produced, tracked & edited by: Leroy Hyson
    • Mixed by: Ricky Jabarin
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio

Best Rock Song

  • Winner: "Nina Cried Power" from Solstice, Loreleis (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
    • Tracked by: Pablo Vega
    • Edited by: Pablo Vega and Ed Boyer
    • Mixed by: Dave Sperandio
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio
  • Runner-up: "The Devil (Inside)" from Dealer's Choice, Off The Beat (University of Pennsylvania)
    • Produced by: The Vocal Company (Chris Brody, Jacob Tourjeman, Angela Ugolini)
    • Mastered by: Vocal Mastering (Dave Sperandio)

Best Show Tunes / Soundtrack / Theme Song

  • Winner: "Carnaval Del Barrio", Take 7 & Naughty Scotty and the Octapella (Winter Park High School)
    • Tracked, edited & mixed by: Angela Ugolini (Aurum Productions)
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio (Vocal Mastering)
    • Other credits: Drums edited by Connor Martin
  • Runner-up: "All For Us" from Forever, All-Night Yahtzee (Florida State University)
    • Tracked by: Harrison Acosta & Angela Ugolini
    • Edited by: Harrison Acosta
    • Mixed by: Jill Clark (The Vocal Company)
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio
    • Other credits: Drum Editing - Connor Martin

Continental Awards

Best Asian Album

  • Winner: Dear Adult, The Wanted
    • Produced by: A&R Director/ Chia-Lun Yue, Ching-Yu Liu, Producer/ Chia-Lun Yue
    • Tracked, edited and mixed by: Link Shan
    • Mastered by: Jeff Lipton and Maria Rice at Peerless Mastering, Boston, MA
    • Other credits: Recording Assistant/ Shih Cheng Yu
      Production Assistant/ Link Shan, Yu Shih Cheng, Chang Yu Wei
      Sound Design/ Chi-Shuan Ying(DJ QuestionMark), Link Shan, Chia-Lun Yue
      Recording Studio/ Lights Up Studio

      Management Company/ The Wanted Studio
      Agent/ Eva Chen
      Assistant/ Sophie Huang

      Marketing Supervisor/ Eva Chen
      Marketing Executive/ Eva Chen
      Stylist/ Yuping huang, Vint Chen
      Hairstylist/ Danz Wei
      Make Up/ Miya Chung, Liang Yu Huang
      Album Photographer/ Tiffany Chou
      Album Visual Designer/ Chiao-Chieh Lin

Best European Album

  • Winner: Raìse, Venice Vocal Jam
    • Produced by: Erik Bosio
  • Runner-up: Snapshots, Vol. II, The Swingles
    • Produced by: The Swingles
    • Tracked by: The Swingles, Max Hunter, Hugh Walker
    • Edited by: Jon Smith, Max Hunter, Hugh Walker
    • Mixed by: Max Hunter, Hugh Walker
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio (Vocal Mastering)

Best Oceanic Album

  • Winner: AUSACA Volume One: Best of Australian A Cappella, Vocal Australia
    • Produced by: Vocal Australia

Original Music Awards

Best Original Song by a Non-Scholastic Group

  • Winner: Edward Randell & Lucy Potterton: "Lullaby" from Snapshots, Vol. II, The Swingles
    • Produced by: The Swingles
    • Edited by: Jon Smith & Edward Randell
    • Mixed by: Max Hunter
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio (Vocal Mastering)
  • Runner-up: Lucas Tuan Min Hoang: "Broken Parts" from Single - Broken Parts, Postyr
    • Produced by: Kristoffer Fynbo Thorning, Morten Vinther Sørensen and Postyr
    • Tracked by: Recorded by Kristoffer Fynbo Thorning and Postyr
    • Mixed by: Produced by Kristoffer Fynbo Thorning, Morten Vinther Sørensen and Postyr
    • Mastered by: Mastered by Brian Mørk Hansen

Best Original Song by a Scholastic Group

  • Winner: Spark: "By The Stars" from A Cappella Academy 2020, Spark
    • Produced by: A Cappella Academy
  • Runner-up: Lily Carmichael & Sophia Calder: "Shatter" from Words Unsaid, The Vassar Devils (Vassar College)
    • Produced by: The Vassar Devils, The Vocal Company
    • Tracked & mixed by: Jill Clark (for The Vocal Company)
    • Edited by: Connor Martin (for The Vocal Company)
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio (for Vocal Mastering)

Non-Scholastic and Professional Arrangement Awards

Best Non-Scholastic Arrangement

  • Winner: Jacob Chamoun: "You Make My Dreams" from You Make My Dreams, Business Casual
    • Tracked by: Roshun Alur, Cassandra Chamoun
    • Edited by: Ted Trembinski
    • Mixed by: Bill Hare
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare
  • Runner-up: Matt Goldstein: "O-o-h Child (Virtual Choir)", Hyannis Sound
    • Produced by: Matt Goldstein
    • Tracked by: Hyannis Sound
    • Edited by: Jeff Eames, Matt Goldstein
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio

Best Professional Arrangement for a Non-Scholastic Group

  • Winner: Isaiah Carter: "It's The Most Wonderful Time of the Year" from An EARCANDY Christmas (Deluxe), EARCANDY
    • Produced by: Justin Crichfield, Anthony Gargiula, Kavya Borra, Sri Ramesh, Jonathan Tilkin, Taylor Edlin
    • Tracked & edited by: Justin Crichfield
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare
  • Runner-up: Erik Bosio, Morten Vinther Sørensen, Jussi Chydenius: "I Am Weary" from Raìse, Venice Vocal Jam
    • Produced by: Erik Bosio

Best Professional Arrangement for a Scholastic Group

  • Winner: Elliott Von Wendt: "Be Alright", Faux Paz (University of Maryland)
    • Produced by: Angela Ugolini of Aurum Productions
    • Tracked & mixed by: Angela Ugolini of Aurum Productions
    • Edited by: Jill Clark of The Vocal Company
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio of Vocal Mastering
  • Runner-up: Tom Anderson: "More" from Six Feet Apart, The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)
    • Produced by: Gary Stroh
    • Tracked & edited by: Chris Juengel of Liquid 5th Productions
    • Mixed by: Carl Taylor of Liquid 5th Productions
    • Mastered by: Eric Scholz of Eric Scholz Productions

Semi-Professional/Post-Collegiate Awards

Best Semi-Professional / Post-Collegiate Album

  • Winner: The Answer's 42, TBD a cappella
    • Tracked, edited & mixed by: Chris Brody, Liquid 5th
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio - Vocal Mastering
  • Runner-up: This is Halloween, Midtown
    • Produced, tracked & edited by: Midtown
    • Mixed by: KJ McAleesejergins
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare

Best Semi-Professional / Post-Collegiate Song

  • Winner: "Hey, Hi, Black (嘿,嗨,黑)", Ignite Vocal Band
    • Produced by: Karl Chai
  • Runner-up: "To søstre - The two sisters", vox 11
    • Produced by: Henrik Birk Aaboe

Collaborative and Solo Performer Awards

Best Collaborative / Studio Project Song

  • Winner: "The Beauty Of All Things" from A Cappella Academy 2020, Uzuri
    • Produced by: A Cappella Academy
  • Runner-up: "Lift Every Voice And Sing", Jarrett Johnson & Alvin Chea
    • Produced by: Jarrett Johnson, Alvin Chea, and Tony Huerta
    • Tracked by: Jarrett Johnson & Alvin Chea
    • Edited by: Jarrett Johnson
    • Mixed by: Tony Huerta & Jarrett Johnson
    • Mastered by: Tony Huerta

Best Song by a Solo Performer

  • Winner: "The Veldt", zedarius
    • Recorded, Edited, Mixed by Danny Olefsky
  • Runner-up: "Why Not Tomorrow (2020)", Eric Chung
    • Produced & tracked by: Eric Chung
    • Edited & Mixed by: James Cannon
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio for Vocal Mastering

Scholastic Awards

Best High School Album

  • Winner: A Cappella Academy 2019, A Cappella Academy
    • Produced by: A Cappella Academy
  • Runner-up: Six Feet Apart, The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)
    • Produced by: Gary Stroh
    • Tracked & edited by: Chris Juengel of Liquid 5th Productions
    • Mixed by: Carl Taylor of Liquid 5th Productions
    • Mastered by: Eric Scholz of Eric Scholz Productions

Best High School Arrangement

  • Winner: Darby Lestin: "I Can't Make You Love Me" from Vibe, Noise Complaint (West Orange High School)
    • Produced by: Jacob Tourjeman
    • Tracked by: Jacob Tourjeman
    • Edited by: Connor Martin
    • Mixed by: Angela Ugolini
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio
    • Other credits: Drums edited by Chris Brody
  • Runner-up: Prabh Saini: "Republic Pennsylvania" from Six Feet Apart, The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)
    • Produced by: Gary Stroh
    • Tracked & edited by: Chris Juengel of Liquid 5th Productions
    • Mixed by: Carl Taylor of Liquid 5th Productions
    • Mastered by: Eric Scholz of Eric Scholz Productions

Best High School Solo

  • Winner: Chris Gonzalez, Lucía Gutiérrez Rebolloso: "Havana" from A Cappella Academy 2020, Fuego
    • Produced by: A Cappella Academy
  • Runner-up: Zoe Upkins, Corrina Gill, Shoshana Kelner: "Fall in Line" from Fall in Line, Encore (Ensworth School)
    • Produced by: Elias Salazar
    • Tracked by: Elias Salazar
    • Edited by: Jill Clark
    • Mixed by: Nick Lyons
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio
    • Other credits: Drums edited by Connor Martin

Best High School Song

  • Winner: "More" from Six Feet Apart, The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)
    • Produced by: Gary Stroh
    • Tracked & edited by: Chris Juengel of Liquid 5th Productions
    • Mixed by: Carl Taylor of Liquid 5th Productions
    • Mastered by: Eric Scholz of Eric Scholz Productions
  • Runner-up: "Mueva Los Huesos (Cloud 9)" from A Cappella Academy 2019, A Cappella Academy
    • Produced by: A Cappella Academy

Best Upper Voices Collegiate Album

  • Winner: Solstice, Loreleis (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
    • Tracked by: Pablo Vega
    • Edited by: Pablo Vega and Ed Boyer
    • Mixed by: Dave Sperandio for diovoce with assistance from Marie McCoy
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio for Vocal Mastering
  • Runner-up: Note to Self, Note-oriety (James Madison University)
    • Tracked, mixed, and mastered by: James Gammon of James Gammon Productions

Best Upper Voices Collegiate Arrangement

  • Winner: Sonia Yuen: "goodbye/Evergreen" from Out of Line, California Golden Overtones (University of California Berkeley)
    • Tracked by: Bri Holland
    • Edited by: Ted Trembinski
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Piper Payne (Infrasonic Sound)
  • Runner-up: Mariana Lepecki: "Haunted" from Haunted, Medusa (University of Chicago)
    • Edited by: Ted Trembinski
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Piper Payne

Best Upper Voices Collegiate Solo

  • Winner: Olivia Dunn: "Evergreen" from Solstice, Loreleis (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
    • Tracked by: Pablo Vega
    • Edited by: Pablo Vega and Ed Boyer
    • Mixed by: Dave Sperandio
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio
  • Runner-up: Maddie MacPhail, Krystal Apke: "Fall In Line" from Speak Your Mind, Seabelles (University of North Carolina Wilmington)
    • Produced by: Liquid 5th

Best Upper Voices Collegiate Song

  • Winner: "I Did Something Bad" from From Embers, Pitches and Notes (University of Wisconsin Madison)
    • Tracked by: Landon Arkens for Blast House Studios
    • Edited, mixed and mastered by: Corey Slutsky for Voices Only Productions
  • Runner-up: "Haunted" from Haunted, Medusa (University of Chicago)
    • Edited by: Ted Trembinski
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Piper Payne

Best Lower Voices Collegiate Album

  • Winner: Vocal Point, Vocal Point (Brigham Young University)
    • Produced & tracked by: McKay Crockett
    • Edited by: Ted Trembinski, McKay Crockett
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Troy Sales
    • Other credits: Executive Producer: Ben Fales, Project Coordinator: Byron Paul Murphy
  • Runner-up (TIE): Juxta Juice , Juxtaposition (Virginia Tech)
    • Mixed by: Liquid 5th, James Gammon
    • Mastered by: James Gammon, Dave Sperandio
  • Runner-up (TIE): Evergreen, On The Rocks (University of Oregon)
    • Tracked by: David Fowler
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare

Best Lower Voices Collegiate Arrangement

  • Winner: Kevin DeLisa: "GUY.exe" from Solace, Ithacappella (Ithaca College)
    • Produced by: Mel Daneke of Viridian Productions
    • Edited by: Mel Daneke of Viridian Productions; Justin Crichfield
    • Mixed by: Mel Daneke of Viridian Productions
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio of Vocal Mastering
  • Runner-up: Vivek Gopalakrishnan: "Circus" from SPACEWALK, The AllNighters (Johns Hopkins University)
    • Produced by Liquid 5th Productions

Best Lower Voices Collegiate Solo

  • Winner: Mike Fuller: "Silhouette" from Imbroglio, Fundamentally Sound (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
    • Tracked by: Evan Linsey, Justin Crichfield
    • Edited by: Alex Green, Plaid Productions
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio
  • Runner-up: Jordan Maia: "River" from Bare Maximum, U of Virginia Academical Village People (University of Virginia)
    • Produced by: James Gammon
    • Edited by: James Gammon and Ted Trembinski

Best Lower Voices Collegiate Song

  • Winner: "Bang Bang Bang" from Exhibit A, Academy (University of Bristol)
    • Produced by: Mark Carver & Felix Dickenson
    • Tracked by: James Ladds
    • Edited by: Chris Juengel for Liquid 5th Productions
    • Mixed by: Carl Taylor for Liquid 5th Productions
    • Mastered by: Eric Scholz for Eric Scholz Productions
  • Runner-up: "High Hopes" from Vocal Point, Vocal Point (Brigham Young University)
    • Produced by: McKay Crockett
    • Tracked & edited by: McKay Crockett
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Troy Sales
    • Other credits: Executive Producer: Ben Fales, Project Coordinator: Byron Paul Murphy

Best Mixed Voices Collegiate Album

  • Winner: Quintessential, The ScatterTones (University of California Los Angeles)
    • Produced by: Kyle Frattini, Jade Cook
    • Tracked by: Bri Holland, Chris Harrison
    • Edited by: Ted Trembinski
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare
  • Runner-up (TIE): Forever, All-Night Yahtzee (Florida State University)
    • Tracked by: Harrison Acosta & Angela Ugolini
    • Edited by: Harrison Acosta
    • Mixed by: Angela Ugolini, Jill Clark
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio
    • Edited by: Harrison Acosta
    • Other credits: Drum Editing - Connor Martin
  • Runner-up (TIE): Words Unsaid, The Vassar Devils (Vassar College)
    • Produced by: The Vassar Devils, The Vocal Company
    • Tracked by: Archie Gopal, Peter Yang, Jill Clark (all for The Vocal Company)
    • Edited by: Connor Martin (for The Vocal Company)
    • Mixed by: Jill Clark, Nick Lyons (both for The Vocal Company)
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio (for Vocal Mastering)

Best Mixed Voices Collegiate Arrangement

  • Winner: Ethan Treiman: "Levels" from This Name (Vol. 1), Doox of Yale (Yale University)
    • Tracked by: Ethan Treiman
    • Edited by: Plaid Productions
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio
  • Runner-up: Lily Carmichael & Sophia Calder: "Shatter" from Words Unsaid, The Vassar Devils (Vassar College)
    • Produced by: The Vassar Devils, The Vocal Company
    • Tracked & mixed by: Jill Clark (for The Vocal Company)
    • Edited by: Connor Martin (for The Vocal Company)
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio (for Vocal Mastering)

Best Mixed Voices Collegiate Solo

  • Winner: Isabel Grossman-Sartain: "What's Going On" from Watch the Stairs, Amalgamates (Tufts University)
    • Produced, tracked, edited and mixed by: Alex Green and Alexander Koutzoukis for Plaid Productions
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio for Vocal Mastering
  • Runner-up: Alyssa Sposato: "Sandcastles" from Promise, Potsdam Pitches (SUNY Potsdam)
    • Produced by: A Cappella Productions (ACP)
    • Tracked & edited by: Ricky Jabarin
    • Mixed by: Mike Jankowski
    • Mastered by: Vocal Mastering - Dave Sperandio

Best Mixed Voices Collegiate Song

  • Winner: "All Night Long" from Quintessential, The ScatterTones (University of California Los Angeles)
    • Produced by: Kyle Frattini & Jade Cook
    • Tracked by: Chris Harrison & Bri Holland
    • Edited by: Ted Trembinski
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Bill Hare
  • Runner-up: "Levels" from This Name (Vol. 1), Doox of Yale (Yale University)
    • Tracked by: Ethan Treiman
    • Edited by: Plaid Productions
    • Mixed by: Ed Boyer
    • Mastered by: Dave Sperandio
=======================================================

A huge thank you again to all of the nominators, judges and committee members who put in hours of work to make sure all submissions were considered fairly and equally.

CARAs Team

  • Jessica Chen, Director of Awards
  • Ricky Jabarin, CARAs Manager
  • Ian Wolfe
  • Shane Ardell
  • Alexander Koutzoukis
  • TeKay

2021 Nominators & Judges

  • Brian Alexander
  • Charlie Arthur
  • Dom Otto Asis
  • Eion Blanchard
  • Andrew Bowen
  • Brian Brandler
  • Chris Brody
  • Brandon Burgess
  • Dan Campagna
  • Brian Chambers
  • Jill Clark
  • Amanda Cornaglia
  • Mel Daneke
  • Gina Deaton
  • Diego De Jesus
  • J.D. Frizzell
  • Elena Georgieva
  • Justin Glodich
  • Monty Hill
  • Melody Hine
  • Joe Hutchinson
  • Ollie Lambert
  • Ting-Hua Lu
  • Michael Marcus
  • Erika May
  • Patrick McAlexander
  • McKinley Merritt
  • Justin Miller
  • Yassee Mohebbi
  • Paola Munda
  • Toria Rainey
  • BK Riha
  • Ben See
  • Alex Siegers
  • Jon Smith
  • Gregory St. Germain
  • Lee Stovall
  • Gary Stroh
  • Alex Van Den Broek