The following are the results of the 2020 Contemporary A Cappella Recording Awards. Congratulations to all the winners and thanks everyone for another great awards season!

CARAs 2020 Results

Special Awards

Best Non-Scholastic Debut Album

  • Winner: Mosaik, Männersache
  • Runner-up: Business Casual, Business Casual

Best Scholastic Debut Album

  • Winner: Blossom, Mixed Mode (University of Central Florida)
  • Runner-up: Before You See The Light, License to Trill (Texas Christian University)

Genre Awards

Best Barbershop Album

  • Winner: GQ Vol. III, GQ
  • Runner-up: The Next Ten Minutes, After Hours

Best Barbershop Song

  • Winner: "Pity Party" from GQ Vol. III, GQ
  • Runner-up: "The Sound Of Music" from The Next Ten Minutes, After Hours

Best Classical / Traditional Song

  • Winner: "Agnus Dei" from Enchanted Isle, Voces8
  • Runner-up: "La Vie En Rose" from Business Casual, Business Casual

Best Country Song

  • Winner: "Want" from Eyes of Love, From the Roots
  • Runner-up: "Songbird" from blank canvas, Clef Hangers (University of North Carolina)

Best Electronic / Experimental Album

  • Winner: Panorama, Reverb (Florida State University)
  • Runner-up: Resolution, Acasola (California State Northridge)

Best Electronic / Experimental Song

  • Winner: "Between Us" from Begin Again, Voices (University of Chicago)
  • Runner-up: "Top of the World" from Top of the World, Nomadic

Best Folk / World Song

  • Winner: "Adon Olam" from Six13 Volume 8: Lights, Six13
  • Runner-up: "Penye Nia Pana Njia" from Afro Vocal-Play Volume 1, Just 6

Best Funk / Disco Song

  • Winner: "Change of Heart" from Lifeline, Octopodes (Johns Hopkins University)
  • Runner-up: "Must Be Hard Being You", Inverse

Best Hip-Hop Song

  • Winner: "For Scott (Ain't Done Yet)", Richard Steighner
  • Runner-up: "Deja Vu" from Sincerely, Pitch Slapped (Berklee College of Music)

Best Holiday Album

  • Winner: So This is Christmas, ONAIR
  • Runner-up: Christmas Live, Rockapella

Best Holiday Song

  • Winner: "Carol of the Bells" from So This is Christmas, ONAIR
  • Runner-up: "A Star Wars Chanukah" from Six13 Volume 8: Lights, Six13

Best Humor Song

  • Winner: "Bohemian Chanukah" from Six13 Volume 8: Lights, Six13
  • Runner-up: "All-Nighter", Stanford University Fleet Street Singers (Stanford University)

Best Jazz / Big Band Song

  • Winner: "No Diggity" from Business Casual, Business Casual
  • Runner-up: "You Make Me Feel So Young" from Always / Sometimes, Hyannis Sound

Best Pop Album

  • Winner: Begin Again, Voices (University of Chicago)
  • Runner-up (TIE): Mosaik, Männersache
  • Runner-up (TIE): Sincerely, Pitch Slapped (Berklee College of Music)

Best Pop Song

  • Winner: "Top of the World", Nomadic
  • Runner-up: "Lost in Japan" from Blue Horizon, BisCaydence (University of Miami)

Best R&B Song

  • Winner: "Glory" from Sincerely, Pitch Slapped (Berklee College of Music)
  • Runner-up: "Birds of a Feather" from Panorama, Reverb (Florida State University)

Best Religious Album

  • Winner: Six13 Volume 8: Lights, Six13
  • Runner-up: Brothers, ShadowVox

Best Religious Song

  • Winner: "Blackout", Gestalt (University of Florida)
  • Runner-up: "Flying" from Find Yourself, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)

Best Rock Album

  • Winner: Signal Lost, Harmonics (Stanford University)
  • Runner-up: Live pt 1, Six Appeal

Best Rock Song

  • Winner: "Cryin'" from Flying Colors , Doo-Wop Shop (University of Massachusetts - Amherst)
  • Runner-up: "HIM" from Unfold, The Treblemakers (Boston University)

Best Show Tunes / Soundtrack / Theme Song

  • Winner: "Frozen Heart" from Beyond a Star, Naughty Scotty and the Octapella (Winter Park High School)
  • Runner-up (TIE): "Where is Love?" from Get Happy, Kohl Kitzmiller
  • Runner-up (TIE): "I Wanna Be Like You" from Live pt 1, Six Appeal

Continental Awards

Best African Album

  • Winner: Afro Vocal-Play Volume 1, Just 6
  • Runner-up: Get On Board, Vocal Path (Valley View University)

Best European Album

  • Winner: Mosaik, Männersache
  • Runner-up: Ziel:los!, maybebop

Outstanding Asian Album

  • Winner: Love, MICappella, MICappella

Outstanding Oceanic Album

  • Winner: MVP, MVP

Original Music Awards

Best Original Song by a Professional Group

  • Winner: "Through Your Eyes" from Love, MICappella, MICappella
  • Runner-up: "Mosaik" from Mosaik, Männersache

Best Original Song by a Scholastic Group

  • Winner: "Between Us" from Begin Again, Voices (University of Chicago)
  • Runner-up (TIE): "Bad News" from High Definition, Distilled Harmony (Northeastern University)
  • Runner-up (TIE): "One" from One, Doox of Yale (Yale University)

Non-Scholastic and Professional Arrangement Awards

Best Non-Scholastic Arrangement

  • Winner: Jouni Kannisto & Tuukka Haapaniemi: "SURUN PYYHIT SILMISTÄNI" from Songs Of Kirka, Club For Five
  • Runner-up: Jared Graveley: "How Will I Know" from Always / Sometimes, Hyannis Sound

Best Professional Arrangement for a Non-Scholastic Group

  • Winner: Matt Goldstein: "Top of the World", Nomadic
  • Runner-up: David Wright: "The Sound Of Music" from The Next Ten Minutes, After Hours

Best Professional Arrangement for a Scholastic Group

  • Winner: Matt Goldstein: "Blackout", Gestalt (University of Florida)
  • Runner-up: Elliott von Wendt: "Top of the World" from Obsidian, Pitch, Please! (Northeastern University)

Contemporary A Cappella League (CAL) Awards

Best Contemporary A Cappella League (CAL) Song

  • Winner: "Everglow", Sound Off A Cappella
  • Runner-up: "Son of a Preacher Man", The Pow! Arrangers

Collaborative and Solo Performer Awards

Best Collaborative / Studio Project Song

  • Winner: "Señorita" from Sharing the Covers, Chris Rupp ft. Michaela Paige
  • Runner-up: "All Falls Down", Vocal Producktions

Best Song by a Solo Performer

  • Winner: "Won't You Get Down From There", Richard Steighner
  • Runner-up: "If We Could Only Talk", N'Namdi Bryant (The A Cappellian)

Scholastic Awards

Best High School Album

  • Winner: Find Yourself, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)
  • Runner-up: Leading Me Home, Walk the Line (Rockwall High School)

Best High School Arrangement

  • Winner: Richie Bishop and Ava Lipford: "Bumblebee", Dragon Scales (Appomattox Regional Governor's School)
  • Runner-up: Kali Sheppard: "Chasing Tides" from Focus, Falconize (Danvers High School)

Best High School Solo

  • Winner: Ryleigh Plank: "Inside" from Reality Lately, The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)
  • Runner-up: Isabella Sbarra-Michelland: "Last Drop" from Reality Lately, The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)

Best High School Song

  • Winner: "Last Drop" from Reality Lately, The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)
  • Runner-up: "Through The Eyes of a Child" from Find Yourself, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)

Best Female Collegiate Album

  • Winner: Obsidian, Pitch, Please! (Northeastern University)
  • Runner-up: Speak On It, BluesTones (James Madison University)

Best Female Collegiate Arrangement

  • Winner: Nicky Brenner: "I'm Gonna Be" from Bittersweet, Cleftomaniacs (New York University)
  • Runner-up: Leo Bevington: "Kamikazee" from Let Me, Unaccompanied Women (University of Chicago)

Best Female Collegiate Solo

  • Winner: Alexis Restrepo, Amalie Meer, Zoe Proeber: "Praying" from Wavelength, AcaBelles (Florida State University)
  • Runner-up: Maryrose Hahn: "Taste" from Afterlight, Treble on Huntington (Northeastern University)

Best Female Collegiate Song

  • Winner: "Kamikazee" from Let Me, Unaccompanied Women (University of Chicago)
  • Runner-up: "Top of the World" from Obsidian, Pitch, Please! (Northeastern University)

Best Male Collegiate Album

  • Winner: Panorama, Reverb (Florida State University)
  • Runner-up: Odyssey, The Beartones (Missouri State)

Best Male Collegiate Arrangement

  • Winner: William Torres and Erik Fredriksen: "Greedy" from Blue Rose, The Originals (Carnegie Mellon)
  • Runner-up: Hunter McDaniel: "Ozark" from Panorama, Reverb (Florida State University)

Best Male Collegiate Solo

  • Winner: Ramsey Pack: "Same Drugs" from Blue Rose, The Originals (Carnegie Mellon)
  • Runner-up: Bilaal Ahmad: "Say Amen (Saturday Night)" from Black & White, All the King's Men (King's College London)

Best Male Collegiate Song

  • Winner: "Bird Set Free" from Odyssey, The Beartones (Missouri State)
  • Runner-up: "iRobot" from Panorama, Reverb (Florida State University)

Best Mixed Collegiate Album

  • Winner: Begin Again, Voices (University of Chicago)
  • Runner-up: Sincerely, Pitch Slapped (Berklee College of Music)

Best Mixed Collegiate Arrangement

  • Winner: Isaiah Carter: "Glory" from Sincerely, Pitch Slapped (Berklee College of Music)
  • Runner-up (TIE): Will Cabaniss: "Between Us" from Begin Again, Voices (University of Chicago)
  • Runner-up (TIE): Christina Martino/Matthew Gagnon: "Lost in Japan" from Blue Horizon, BisCaydence (University of Miami)

Best Mixed Collegiate Solo

  • Winner: Georgia Blessitt: "Midnight" from Telos, Aquapella (University of Bath)
  • Runner-up: Mikala Banham: "Blackout", Gestalt (University of Florida)

Best Mixed Collegiate Song

  • Winner: "Glory" from Sincerely, Pitch Slapped (Berklee College of Music)
  • Runner-up: "Between Us" from Begin Again, Voices (University of Chicago)

A huge thank you again to all of the nominators, judges and committee members who put in hours of work to make sure all submissions were considered fairly and equally.

CARAs Team

  • Jessica Chen, Director of Awards
  • Ricky Jabarin, CARAs Manager
  • Ian Wolfe
  • Shane Ardell
  • Alexander Koutzoukis
  • TeKay
  • Emily Benjamin

2020 Nominators & Judges

  • Brian Alexander
  • Shane Ardell
  • Charlie Arthur
  • Dom Otto Asis
  • Christopher Bartlett
  • Emily Benjamin
  • Jacob Berglin
  • Tim Bongiovanni
  • Andrew Bowen
  • Chris Brody
  • Brandon Burgess
  • Dan Campagna
  • Jessica Chen
  • Jill Clark
  • Mel Daneke
  • Gina Deaton
  • Zach Fox
  • Elena Georgieva
  • Justin Glodich
  • Lawrence (Monty) Hill
  • Melody Hine
  • Mark Holdeman
  • Joe Hutchinson
  • Ricky Jabarin
  • Diego De Jesus
  • Brooks Jordan
  • TeKay
  • Alexander Koutzoukis
  • Evan Lee
  • Rob Mance
  • Rachel Mason
  • Erika May
  • Patrick McAlexander
  • McKinley Merritt
  • Justin Miller
  • Yassee Mohebbi
  • Liz Mongrello
  • Brandy Kay Riha
  • Jon Smith
  • Gregory St. Germain
  • Lee Stovall
  • Gary Stroh
  • Chris Tess
  • Luke Thomas
  • Ian Wolfe