2006 Contemporary A Cappella Recording Awards Results
Following are the winners for the 2006 Contemporary A cappella Recording Awards. Congratulations to all who participated—we had an amazing year and can only hope that next year brings as much incredible a cappella music!
Artist of the Year
Spiralmouth, for creating the soundtrack to Crash Bandicoot: Twinsanity (Nintendo Gamecube)
Professional
Best Contemporary Pop/Rock Album
Winner: Twenty for One - Cadence
Runner Up: Route 6 - Hyannis Sound
Best Contemporary Pop/Rock Original
Winner: "Don’t Fix What’s Broken" – Cadence from Twenty for One
Runner Up: "This Man’s Pride" – The House Jacks from Fitchy & Grikko
Best Contemporary Pop/Rock Cover
Winner: "Love Train" – Hyannis Sound from Route 6
Runner Up: "Hide and Seek" - Transit from hide and seek
Best Jazz Album
Winner: In The Middle Of Life – The Real Group
Runner Up: Pure Imagination – vox one
Best Jazz Song
Winner: "The Dry Cleaner From Des Moines" – Cadence from Twenty For One
Runner Up: "Words" – The Real Group from In The Middle Of Life
Best Classical Album
Winner: Nun Komm Der Heiden Heiland – Ensemble Amarcord
Runner Up: Incessament – Ensemble Amarcord
Best Classical Song
Winner: "Sanctus Incessament" – Ensemble Amarcord from Incessament
Runner Up: "Sic Deus Dilexit" – Ensemble Amarcord from Incessament
Best Doo-Wop Album
Winner: A Christmas Long Ago – The Alley Cats
Runner Up: Doo Wop Gold – The 17th Ave All-Stars
Best Doo-Wop Song
Winner: "Lonely Teardrops" – The 17th Ave All-Stars from Doo Wop Gold
Runner Up: "I Only Have Eyes For You" – The Mighty Echoes from A Cappella Cool
Best Barbershop Album
Winner: I Wanna Be Around – The Rounders
Runner Up: Paper or Plastic? – State Line Grocery
Best Barbershop Song
Winner: "I Wanna Be Around" – The Rounders from I Wanna Be Around
Runner Up: "Alabamy Bound" – The Northern Lights from The Sky’s the Limit
Best Religious Album
Winner: Worship – Octapella
Runner Up: Six13 – Six13
Best Religious Song
Winner: "Anthem to My King" – Octapella from Worship
Runner Up: "Lecha Dodi" – Six13 from Six13
Best Folk/World Album
Winner: Här Är Passion – Riltons Vänner
Runner Up: Then & Now – SoVoSó
Best Folk/World Song
Winner: "Kind of A 3" - Vox One from Pure Imagination
Runner Up: "U’vnay Yerushalayim" – Kol Zimra from Kol Zimra Sings the Music of Abie Rotenberg
Best Holiday Album
Winner: Weihnacht – maybebop
Runner Up: Jingles 2 – Voice Male
Best Holiday Song
Winner: "Let It Snow" – maybebop from Weihnacht
Runner Up: "O Come, O Come Emmanuel" – Voice Male from Jingles 2
Best Humor Song
Winner: "The Reason" – UVA Academical Village People from Academical is Not a Word
Runner Up: "Blankets and Pie" – Four Shadow from Four
Scholastic
Best Scholastic Original
Winner: "Say Goodnight" by Barry Ryan of University of Illinois Xtension Chords from Instrumentally Challenged
Runner Up: "Mind Burn" by Robert Dietz of Ascending Height from If This Is Right
Best Mixed Collegiate Album
TIE:
Antiqued – Boston College Bostonians
Float – UPenn Off the Beat
Best Mixed Collegiate Song
Winner: "So Cold" – U Penn Off The Beat from Float
Runner Up: "I’m Your Baby Tonight" – BC Acoustics from Fake Instruments
Best Mixed Collegiate Solo
Winner: John Creegan for "Always" – BC Bostonians from Antiqued
Runner Up: Maria Spear for "Blues In the Night" – U. of Michigan Dicks and Janes from The See Dick. See Jane. CD.
Best Mixed Collegiate Arrangement
Winner: "So Cold by Jake Cooper" – U Penn Off the Beat from Float
Runner Up: "Open Your Heart" by Amy Buchwach – BC Bostonians from Antiqued
Best Male Collegiate Album
Winner: Shedding – Tufts Beezlebubs
Runner Up: Facing Clarence – UNC Clef Hangers
Best Male Collegiate Song
Winner: "Let's Get It Started" – Tufts Beelzebubs from Shedding
Runner Up: "Kyrie" – U. of Oregon On The Rocks from Full Coverage
Best Male Collegiate Solo
Winner: Andrew Savini for "Epiphany" – Tufts Beelzebubs from Shedding
Runner Up: Peter Hollens for "Kyrie" – U. of Oregon On The Rocks from Full Coverage
Best Male Collegiate Arrangement
Winner: "Everybody Wants to Rule the World" by Travis Marshall – Tufts Beelzebubs from Shedding
Runner Up: "September ‘04" by Hong Tat Tong – Cornell Last Call from Straight Up
Best Female Collegiate Album
Winner: Undivided – University of Oregon Divisi
Runner Up: Incognita – UCLA Random Voices
Best Female Collegiate Song
Winner: "When Doves Cry" – UCLA Random Voices from Incognita
Runner Up: "Yeah" – U. of Oregon Divisi from Undivided
Best Female Collegiate Solo
Winner: Danielle Aladjadjian for "If I Ain’t Got You" – UCLA Random Voices from Incognita
Runner Up: Mor Hall for "Mama" – JMU BluesTones from On the Rocks
Best Female Collegiate Arrangement
Winner: "Yeah" by Evynne Smith – U. of Oregon Divisi from Undivided
Runner Up: "Crumbs" by Cathryn Masuda – USC Sirens from Big Ugly Birds
Best High School Album
Winner: If This Is Right – Ascending Height
Runner Up: Heavenly – 5-Alone
Best High School Song
Winner: "Superman" – Ascending Height from If This Is Right
Runner Up: "Thousand Things" – 5 Alone from Heavenly
The 2005 CARA coordinators were Julia Hoffman and Jon Pilat. This year, they chose about 80 fans and performers of varied backgrounds to spend months considering each of the albums submitted to the CARAs. Anyone holding a current or former affiliation with a group or album under consideration is not allowed to take part in the consideration of that award.
The 56 judges included: Roo Ahuja, Joe Antonioli, Darrell Belch, Chin Hau Boon, Kurt Boutin, Hayley Cammarata, Greg Campbell, Wes Carroll, Brian Chambers, Stefanie Chase, Mark Chen, Rebecca Christie, Thomas Cooper, Tom Czerwinski, Michael DeLaura, Jason Dennis, Kevin Doherty, Freddie Feldman, Ben Ferguson, Jennifer Foughner, Reena Freedman, Don Gooding, Bill Hare, Tammy Heinsohn, Julia Hoffman, Pete Hollens, Robert Hooper, Tobias Hug, Dane Hutchins, Jared Irish, Caleb Jonas, Thomas King, Valerie Kolko, Elie Landau, Nick Lyons, Wilfred Mathews, Mike Mendyke, Dan Morris, Oscar Pantaleon Jr., Morgan Phillips Jon Pilat, Rob Powers, Paul Sale, Cal Sexton, Maxine Sharavsky, Deke Sharon, Paul Sinasohn, Corey Slutsky, Jevan Soo, Benjamin Stevens, Chris Tess, Linda Tracy, Kurt Walker, Guang Ming Whitley, Todd Wilson, and Paul Wolf.
The 57 nominators included: Jason Ardell, Darrell Belch, Chin Hau Boon, Kurt Boutin, Hayley Cammarata, Greg Campbell, Kristina Celario, Brian Chambers, Mark Chen, Hyunil Choi, Denise Cook, Thomas Czerwinski, Ben D'Angelo, Sophia Dai, Michael DeLaura, Jason Dennis, Kevin Doherty, Joshua Duchan, Ben Ferguson, Reena Freedman, Ariel Glassman, Ian Goldstein, Darrin Gowan, Tiffany Haigler, Julia Hoffman, Pete Hollens, Robert Hooper, Jared Irish, Thomas King, Elie Landau, Gei-Tai Lin, Brian Michaels, Jennifer Nycz, Ahren Okamoto, Jon Pilat, Rob Powers, Gautam Raghavan, Sindre Saebo, Paul Sale, Michael Santos, Christopher Saulnier, Joe Scattergood, Cal Sexton, Maxine Sharavsky, Paul Sinasohn, Corey Slutsky, Jevan Soo, Lyle Southam, Stuart Spencer, Dave Stadtmauer, Randi Stanley, John Sullivan, Paul Toms , Tyler Trepp, Kurt Walker, Janet Wing, and Paul Wolf.
Thank you all for your many hours of work! You are much appreciated!